NY’s Enhanced Anti-SLAPP Law May Help Defend 3rd-Party Claims against Attorneys
[…] NY’s Enhanced Anti-SLAPP Law May Help Defend 3rd-Party Claims against Attorneys

December 2, 2020 | Avigael C. Fyman | Professional Liability

New York has recently enacted a new anti-SLAPP (strategic lawsuits against public participation) statute, which provides additional remedies for the defense of frivolous lawsuits brought to deter the exercise of free speech and public petition rights. N.Y. Civil Right Law, §76-a(1)(a) now defines an “action involving public petition and participation” (i.e. a SLAPP action) broadly as “a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.”