Stranger-Originated Life Insurance and Life Settlements After ‘Kramer’
[…] It explained that, at common law, the insurable interest requirement was designed to distinguish an insurance contract from a wager on someone’s life. The Insurance Law now defines an insurable interest as, “in the case of persons closely related by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection” or, for others, a “lawful and substantial economic interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety of the person insured.”[6]

The Court added that Insurance Law § 3205(b)(1) addresses individuals obtaining life insurance on their own lives, stating that “[a]ny person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.” Insurance Law § 3205(b)(2) addresses a person’s ability to obtain insurance on another’s life and requires, in that circumstance, that the policy beneficiary be either the insured or someone with an insurable interest in that person’s life.