Sentencing and Restitution Awards in Insurance Fraud Cases
[…] It then vacated Bazemore’s sentence and said that, on remand, an intended loss enhancement could not be applied unless the government proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the STOLI policies posed a risk of financial loss to the insurers that the same policies issued to qualified insureds—the applicants the insurers thought they were getting—did not.

The Restitution Ruling

The Fifth Circuit then turned to Bazemore’s appeal of the district court’s restitution order.

The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act makes restitution mandatory for victims of certain crimes. Section 3663A(a)(1) states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order…that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense or, if the victim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.”