Navigating the Impact of the 2024 Amendment to N.Y. C.P.L.R. §2106
[…] (Signature)

N.Y. C.P.L.R. §2106(b) (effective Jan. 1, 2015, to Oct. 24, 2023).

On Oct. 25, 2023, Governor Hochul signed into law two amendments to the statute – one effective that same day and the 2024 Amendment, which became effective Jan. 1, 2024.

The first amendment reworded subsection (a) to apply to non-party attorneys and any licensed health care practitioner (as opposed to only physicians, osteopaths, and dentists). N.Y. C.P.L.R. §2106 (effective Oct. 25, 2023, to Dec. 21, 2024). The first amendment has since been superseded by the 2024 Amendment.

The 2024 Amendment provides that a “statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §2106. The statute requires that the affirmation shall be in “substantially” the following form: