Law Firms Can Now Be Criminally Liable for Wage Theft. Is Yours?
[…] The Act became effective on April 9, 2011. It was aimed at addressing the problem of employers who fail to pay their employees what is owed them by requiring new notifications to employees, imposing heavy penalties on employers for non-compliance, and strengthening whistleblower protections. One such notification requirement provides that employers who violate the wage provisions in the statute must post a notice explaining their violations in an area visible to employees for up to one year.
Prior to passage of the new amendment, Section 155.05 of New York’s Penal Law provided that a person commits the crime of larceny “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from the owner thereof.” Such larceny may be a felony or misdemeanor depending on the amount in question.
Interestingly, in 1989, the New York State Court of Appeals dealt with a very similar situation in its landmark decision in Cohen v. Lord, Day & Day (75 N.Y.2d 95).