Hospital “Medical Necessity” Settlements: An Abuse of the False Claims Act?
[…] Id. at *6  In so holding, Judge Gleeson necessarily concluded that a provider’s certification of a service as “medically necessary” is “false” if it is contrary to a coverage determination of a NCD or LCD.

The problem with this approach and the Lederman court’s conclusion, however, is that the Medicare statute prohibits the government from regulating the practice of medicine or otherwise interfering with the independent medical judgment of providers:  Section 1395 of Title 42 expressly provides:

Nothing in this title shall be construed to authorize any federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided … or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any … person [providing health services].

42 U.S.C. 1395; Evelyn v. Kings County Hosp. Ctr., 819 F. Supp. 183, 196 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (“Such deference … is consistent with Congress’s express directive that Medicaid and Medicare not become vehicles for federal supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided. Neither did Congress intend federal authorities to exercise any direct supervision or control over the administration or operation of any health care institution.”).