When Is a Social Media Post a ‘True Threat’?
[…] C.W. became “extremely scared” of being hurt or killed after Counterman sent her messages saying that he wanted her to die. After C.W. learned that Counterman was serving probation for a federal offense, she reported him to law enforcement. C.W. obtained a protective order against Counterman and cancelled some of her planned performances because she worried that he would show up at the venues.

Counterman was arrested and charged with one count of stalking (serious emotional distress) under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-602(1)(c). To convict Counterman of this offense, the prosecution had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Counterman knowingly “[r]epeatedly follow[ed], approache[d], contact[ed], place[d] under surveillance, or ma[de] any form of communication with [C.W.], . . . in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and d[id] cause [C.W.] . . . to suffer serious emotional distress.”

Counterman moved to dismiss, contending that his messages to C.W. were not true threats and, thus, his speech was protected from criminal prosecution. The trial court denied the motion.