New Three-Day Window Policy Takes Effect July 1, 2012
[…] If the non-diagnostic services are unrelated to the inpatient hospital claims, that is, the pre-admission, non-diagnostic services are clinically distinct or independent from the reason for the beneficiary’s inpatient admission, the unrelated outpatient hospital, non-diagnostic services are covered by Medicare Part B, and the wholly owned or wholly operated entity shall include the technical portion of the services in their billing.  

Definition of Wholly Owned and Wholly Operated Entities

Wholly owned or wholly operated entities are defined in 42 CFR §412.2.  Specifically, §412.2 states:  “an entity is wholly owned by the hospital if the hospital is the sole owner of the entity.” Additionally, §412.2 provides “an entity is wholly operated by a hospital if the hospital has exclusive responsibility for conducting and overseeing the entity’s routine operations, regardless of whether the hospital also has policymaking authority over the entity.”

Implementation of the Three-Day Payment Window Policy in Wholly Owned or Wholly Operated Entities