Coronavirus and Statutes of Limitations in New York: A Lingering Effect?
[…] Executive Order 202.8 was issued on March 20, 2020. It states that “any specific time limit for the commencement, filing, or service of any legal action, notice, motion, or other process or proceeding … is hereby tolled from the date of this executive order through April 19, 2020.” Executive Order 202.18 extends those provisions until July 6, 2020.

This Executive Order is not like those issued after 9/11 or Hurricane Sandy.  In those emergencies, Governors Pataki and Cuomo, respectively, “temporarily suspend[ed]” CPLR 201.  See Executive Order No. 113.7 of Governor Pataki and Executive Order No. 52 of Governor Cuomo.  CPLR 201 states that “[a]n action … must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.” The case law interpreting those prior executive orders found that they did not operate as a “blanket toll.” See, e.g., Scheja v. Sosa, 4 A.D.3d 410 (2d Dep’t 2004); Williams v MTA Bus Co., 44 Misc 3d 673, 684, 989 N.Y.S.2d 806, 816 (Sup Ct. NY Cty 2014); Ma Ja Song v.