Employee Benefit Plan Review – From the Courts
[…] Taking the position that the settlement included compensation duplicative of the plaintiff’s disability benefits and citing a plan provision regarding offsetting payments from other sources, Aetna maintained that the plan permitted it to reduce its benefit payment obligation.

The plaintiff sued Aetna to recover the offset benefits. In moving for summary judgment, he invoked Section 5-335 of the New York General Obligations Law, which provides that personal injury settlements “shall be conclusively presumed” not to include “any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss[es]” that “have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer.”