The Power of Policy Rescission as a Tool to Combat Fraud
[…] See, e.g., Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Pelaez, 84 A.D.3d 803 (2d Dep’t 2011).

[6] See, e.g., American Gen. Life Ins. Co. v. Bolden, 2011 U.S. Dist. Lexis 82527 (S.D.N.Y. July 27, 2011).

 [7] A misrepresentation is a false “statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a).

[8] Varshavskaya v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 68 A.D.3d 855 (2d Dep’t 2009)) (quoting Zilkha v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 287 A.D.2d 713 (2d Dep’t 2001). See also N.Y.S. Ins. Law § 3105(b) (“No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract.”).

[9] See, e.g., Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v. Moslem, 2011 U.S. Dist. Lexis 77374 (S.D.N.Y. July 14, 2011).

[10] See Schirmer v. Penkert, 41 A.D.3d 688 (2d Dep’t 2007).

[11] Id.

[12] 2011 U.S. Dist. Lexis 82527 (S.D.N.Y. July 27, 2011).

[13] Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v. Moslem, supra.