Contractors Entitled To Jury Trial In Mechanics’ Lien Foreclosure Case
[…] Johnston, 138 A.D.2d at 482, 526 N.Y.S.2d at 28.

The Court in Sorbara, agreed with Contractor and held that “the gravamen of the entire dispute [was] for breach of a construction contract” Decision, p. 4. Since an award of monetary damages to the Contractor would afford full and complete relief, the action was held to be “legal in nature”, and Contractor was entitled to a jury trial on its claims for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. Id., pp. 4-5.

Owner, however, also sought to preclude the subcontractor from obtaining a jury on the counterclaims for back charges, relying on § 45 of the Lien Law, which provides:

The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties to the action and the order of priority of different liens, and determine all issues raised by any defense or counterclaim in the action. But in no case shall the court determine any issue between the state and the contractor where a claim has been or can be submitted to the court of claims for adjudication and in case a counterclaim is set forth by any defendant in his answer, such defendant shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury of the issues raised thereby.

Contractor countered that the language this section is merely permissive, and allows a Court the latitude of submitting Defendant’s counterclaims to a jury since the statute provides that a court “may” determine the equities of a party.