August 8 is the Deadline for 7-month STEM OPT Extension

August 4, 2016 | Corporate

An F-1 Visa allows foreign nationals to enter the United States to study full time at an academic institution.  Students on an F-1 Visa can participate in an Optional Practical Training (OPT) while they are still attending school (pre-completion OPT) or after they graduate (post-completion OPT), or both. A student on a F-1 Visa is authorized to obtain up to twelve (12) months of full-time training at each educational level, including undergraduate, graduate and post-graduate levels. Students who graduate with a degree in Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) *degree* take out this word qualify to apply for an additional 17-months of post-completion OPT (STEM extension).  If a student is currently on a 17-month STEP OPT extension, they can apply to add seven (7) months to their STEM OPT period.

A student can apply to add the seven (7) months to their STEM OPT if they are currently participating in STEP OPT based on the 17-month extension, if they request the additional seven (7) month extension between May 10, 2016 and August 8, 2016, and within 60 days of the date the school official’s enters the recommendation for the 24-month OPT extension into the SEVIS system. Additionally, the student must have at least 150 days of valid employment remaining on their 17-month STEP OPT period, and the designated school must meet all of the 24-month STEP OPT extension requirements.

Related Publications


Legal updates and news delivered to your inbox